President & Executive Committee

Executive-Commitee-ESAFrom left to right: Sanna Aaltonen, Lígia Ferro, David Inglis, Maria Carmela Agodi, Alan Warde, Tiziana Nazio, Teresa Consoli, Marta Soler, Irina Tartakovskaja, Lynn Jamieson, Kaja Gadowska, Teresa Carvalho, Milica Antic Gaber, Apostolos Papadopoulos, Ludger Pries. Not in the picture: Paola Borgna, Dilek Cindoglu. October 2019      

Term 2019-2021

ESA President: Marta Soler-Gallart (Spain)

Milica Antic Gaber (Slovenia)
Paola Borgna (Italy)
Dilek Cindoglu (Turkey)
Teresa Consoli (Italy), Treasurer
Lígia Ferro (Portugal), Vice-President
Kaja Gadowska (Poland), Vice-President
Sebastian Koos (Germany)
Tomáš Kostelecký (Czech Republic)
Gerben Moerman (The Netherlands)
Tiziana Nazio (Italy)
Apostolos G. Papadopoulos (Greece), Vice-President
Ludger Pries (Germany)
Romina Surugiu (Romania)
Irina Tartakovskaja (Russia)

Teresa Carvalho (Portugal), RN Council chair
Maria Carmela Agodi (Italy), NA Council chair

Until 12.02.2021
Sanna Aaltonen (Finland)
David Inglis (Finland)
Lynn Jamieson (UK)
Alan Warde (UK)

Communications committee:

  • Milica Antic Gaber
  • Paola Borgna
  • Sebastian Koos 
  • Romina Surugiu 
  • Irina Tartakovskaja

Conference committee:

  • Lígia Ferro (Chair)
  • Maria Carmela Agodi
  • Teresa Carvalho
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Teresa Consoli
  • Kaja Gadowska
  • Marta Soler
  • Romina Surugiu 

External Relations committee:

  • Apostolos Papadopoulos (Chair)
  • Maria Carmela Agodi (as NA Council chair)
  • Paola Borgna
  • Kaja Gadowska
  • Marta Soler

Finance committee:

  • Teresa Consoli (Chair)
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Tomáš Kostelecký
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Apostolos Papadopoulos

Nominations committee:

  • to be announced soon

Policy committee:

  • Kaja Gadowska (Chair)
  • Teresa Carvalho
  • Ludger Pries
  • Marta Soler

Postgraduate committee:

  • Milica Antic Gaber (Chair)
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Lígia Ferro
  • Gerben Moerman
  • Apostolos Papadopoulos

Publications committee:

  • Ludger Pries (Chair)
  • Maria Carmela Agodi
  • Paola Borgna
  • Sebastian Koos 
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Irina Tartakovskaja

Research Networks committee:

  • Teresa Carvalho (Chair)
  • Milica Antic Gaber
  • Teresa Consoli
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Ludger Pries
  • Irina Tartakovskaja

Advisory Board 2019-2021:

  • Elena Danilova (previous Chair of Nominations committee)
  • Laura Horn (previous Treasurer and Chair of Policy committee)
  • Monica Massari (previous Chair of Postgraduate committee)
  • Lena Näre (previous Chair of Publications committee)
  • Sue Scott (past President)