President & Executive Committee

From left to right: Sanna Aaltonen, Lígia Ferro, David Inglis, Maria Carmela Agodi, Alan Warde, Tiziana Nazio, Teresa Consoli, Marta Soler, Irina Tartakovskaja, Lynn Jamieson, Kaja Gadowska, Teresa Carvalho, Milica Antic Gaber, Apostolos Papadopoulos, Ludger Pries. Not in the picture: Paola Borgna, Dilek Cindoglu. October 2019      

Term 2019-2021

ESA President: Marta Soler-Gallart (Spain)

Sanna Aaltonen (Finland)
Milica Antic Gaber (Slovenia)
Paola Borgna (Italy)
Dilek Cindoglu (Turkey)
Teresa Consoli (Italy), Treasurer
Lígia Ferro (Portugal), Vice-President
Kaja Gadowska (Poland), Vice-President
David Inglis (Finland)
Lynn Jamieson (UK)
Tiziana Nazio (Italy)
Apostolos G. Papadopoulos (Greece), Vice-President
Ludger Pries (Germany)
Irina Tartakovskaja (Russia)
Alan Warde (UK)

Teresa Carvalho (Portugal), RN Council chair
Maria Carmela Agodi (Italy), NA Council chair

Communications committee:

  • David Inglis (Chair)
  • Sanna Aaltonen
  • Milica Antic Gaber
  • Paola Borgna
  • Lynn Jamieson
  • Irina Tartakovskaja
  • Alan Warde

Conference committee:

  • Lígia Ferro (Chair)
  • Maria Carmela Agodi
  • Teresa Carvalho
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Teresa Consoli
  • Kaja Gadowska
  • Marta Soler

External Relations committee:

  • Apostolos Papadopoulos (Chair)
  • Maria Carmela Agodi (as NA Council chair)
  • Paola Borgna
  • Kaja Gadowska
  • Lynn Jamieson
  • Marta Soler

Finance committee:

  • Teresa Consoli (Chair)
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Apostolos Papadopoulos

Policy committee:

  • Kaja Gadowska (Chair)
  • Teresa Carvalho
  • Ludger Pries
  • Marta Soler
  • Alan Warde

Postgraduate committee:

  • Milica Antic Gaber (Chair)
  • Sanna Aaltonen
  • Dilek Cindoglu
  • Lígia Ferro
  • Lynn Jamieson
  • Apostolos Papadopoulos

Publications committee:

  • Ludger Pries (Chair)
  • Sanna Aaltonen
  • Maria Carmela Agodi
  • Paola Borgna
  • Ligia Ferro
  • David Inglis
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Irina Tartakovskaja
  • Alan Warde

Research Networks committee:

  • Teresa Carvalho (Chair)
  • Milica Antic Gaber
  • Teresa Consoli
  • David Inglis
  • Tiziana Nazio
  • Ludger Pries
  • Irina Tartakovskaja

Advisory Board 2019-2021:

  • Elena Danilova (previous Chair of Nominations committee)
  • Laura Horn (previous Treasurer and Chair of Policy committee)
  • Monica Massari (previous Chair of Postgraduate committee)
  • Lena Näre (previous Chair of Publications committee)
  • Sue Scott (past President)